Privacy Policy

Please take the time to carefully review this Privacy Policy. If you require help with

this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at support@prinkbox.com.au.


Definitions

"Prink Box", "us", "our" or "we" is known as K. CO ONLINE PTY LTD.

The "Website" is located at www.prinkbox.com.au including but not limited to all 

associated Websites linked to the Website. The “Web Content” collectively known 

as this website, artwork, coding, designs, graphics, images, interfaces, logos,

photographs, social media records, text and trademarks including but not limited

to the alignment, arrangement, design, layout, selection and representation of

such Web Content. 

The “Representatives” collectively known as its affiliates, agents, company officers, 

contractors, directors, employees, shareholders and any other party authorised to 

act on behalf of Prink Box.


Important Agreement Prior to Use

Prink Box is committed to protecting the privacy of users to this Website. This Privacy 

Policy sets out how Prink Box manages your information. It also describes, in general 

terms, the types of information Prink Box holds, for what purpose and how that 

information is collected, properly disclosed, properly used and securely stored 

through your use of the Website. We will not share your personal information with 

any party except as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is effective 

from September 2015 and has been developed in accordance with the National Privacy 

Principles and the Australian Privacy Principles found within the Privacy Act 1988.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy, so please check it 

periodically. You AGREE that your use of the Website signifies your full agreement 

to this Privacy Policy. If you do NOT AGREE with this Privacy Policy, please do not 

use the Site.


Collecting your information

Please read this carefully to understand what information we will use and protect.

We collect two types of information when you use the Website.

1. Personal information does by itself identify, locate and verify that is of a 

confidential nature such as your; full name, addresses, credit card numbers, emails, 

phone numbers and other user details available through Google alike.

2. Non-personal information does not by itself identify, locate and verify any 

individual. Details such as your; data related activities includes but is not limited to; 

browser used, cookies, domain server, IP address, location details, referring URL, 

responses to questionnaires or surveys, timestamp data, your operating system 

and any other web widgets or data beacons that has tracking functions.


Proper use and disclosure of your personal and non-personal

information 

Please read this carefully to understand how we use and disclose both your

personal and non-personal information. This list is not exhaustive and is provided

only as a guide. 

  1. Communicate with you, including by email, mail or phone call.
     
  2. Contact, identify, locate and verify you.
     
  3. Dispatch and track your purchase order.
     
  4. Investigate any complaints about or made by you, or if we have reason to

    suspect that you are in breach of any of our Terms & Conditions or that you 

    are or have been otherwise engaged in any suspicious or unlawful activity.
     
  5. Learn more about the way you use the Website.
     
  6. Personalise your online retail experience when purchasing through the 

    Website.
     
  7. Provide you with informational and promotional materials that may be of 

    interest to you.
     
  8. Purposes necessary or incidental to the provision of a product or service.
     
  9. Redistribution and reproduction of Web Content.
     
  10. System administration including but not limited to; diagnosing problems 

    with the Website, analysing traffic data, monitor Website activity and 

    performance.

 

 

You may be asked to submit Web Content in certain parts of the Website.

By submitting this Web Content, you agree that Prink Box may use your personal 

information as permitted under this Privacy Policy, including but not limited 

to the redistribution and reproduction of the Web Content on the Website and 

in Prink Box’s commercial advertising and marketing. We do not sell, trade or 

lease your personal information collected through the use of the Website.

We may disclose your personal and non-personal information to related 

parties such as; Representatives, third party service providers and law 

enforcement or regulatory authorities if, required to do so by law. Such related 

parties may use your personal information only to the extent permitted 

to be used by Prink Box pursuant to this Privacy Policy. To the extent this information 

does not constitute personal information, the Australian Privacy Principles are 

not applicable and we may use this information for any lawful activity or purpose.

 

Securely storing your personal information

Our bank merchant providers and payment gateway providers have been carefully 

selected. All providers have been selected to minimise the chances of fraudulent 

activity through their respective proactive 24/7 monitoring systems. You can feel

assured knowing that your personal information is kept safe and secure. Please

note that we do not store your credit card information in our servers. We utilise

experienced payment gateway providers and big four Australian banks to keep

your credit card information protected. For heightened security on all accounts,

your full credit card details will never be displayed, only the last four digits so that

you can identify your last used card.

 

Safeguarding hardware & software security 

We utilise a fully redundant network of servers that is updated with the latest 

patches and upgrades to ensure that we stay ahead of cyber criminals at 

each and every hour. Security has been hardened through a myriad of 

firewalls, secure VLANS and tested protection against DDoS attacks.

Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption is used to ensure that there is a safe 

and secure transmission of personal including financial data from and to the 

Website. Please be aware that emails, skype and telephone calls are not 

protected by SSL encryption and can be vulnerable to interception during 

transmission.

IMPORTANT NOTICE

You hereby acknowledge that Prink Box is not responsible for any intercepted

information sent via the internet, and you hereby release us from all and any

claims arising out of or related to the use of intercepted information gained

through any unauthorised or unlawful means.

 

Safeguarding your account security

Safeguarding and maintaining the secrecy of your login details and account

information is your sole responsibility.

IMPORTANT NOTICE

You hereby acknowledge that Prink Box is not responsible for any account breach

arising out of negligent or reckless safeguarding and maintaining the secrecy

of your login details and account information. We ask you to exercise utmost

care whenever you are online as it is common for users to simultaneously

access the Website and other destinations of your choice.

 

Accessing, amending, deleting or updating your personal information 

You can request access to your personal information by written request, please

do so by emailing us at support@prinkbox.com.au. You can request for your personal

information to be amended or deleted upon submitting a written request. We

use reasonable efforts to act on your written request to the extent that such

activities will not increase the likelihood of compromising privacy or security

interests. Further information about your privacy rights, privacy laws or the

Australian Privacy Principles can be found at the

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.